2018 APS Fellows with research related to Dynamical Systems

American Physical Society announces 2018 Fellows

Print

DSWeb congratulates all 2018 APS Fellows. Special congratulations to the Fellows of the American Physics Society with research interests related to the Dynamical Systems.

  • Arenas, Alexandre (Rovira i Virgili University).
    Citation: For foundational research in network science and complex systems — including in community detection, synchronization, and multilayer networks — and his outstanding editorial and mentoring contributions.
    Nominated by: Topical Group on Statistical and Nonlinear Physics.
  • Balmforth, Neil J. (University of British Columbia).
    Citation: For fundamental contributions to astrophysical fluid dynamics, dynamical systems, geophysical fluid dynamics, non-Newtonian fluid dynamics, and granular flow.
    Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics.

  • Bazant, Martin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).
    Citation: For seminal contributions to electrokinetics and electrochemical physics, and their links to fluid dynamics, notably theories of diffuse-charge dynamics, induced-charge electro-osmosis, and electrochemical phase separation.
    Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics.
  • Boettcher, StefanEmory University.
    Citation: For manifold contributions to the understanding of complex systems through creative algorithms and new mathematical methods that elucidate properties in systems as varied as spin glasses, granular materials, PT-symmetric devices and quantum algorithms.
    Nominated by: Topical Group on Statistical and Nonlinear Physics.

  • Bogner, Scott K. (Michigan State University).
    Citation: For the development and application of renormalization group methods to low-energy nuclear physics, including the similarity renormalization group and the in-medium similarity renormalization group as a new ab initio method.
    Nominated by: Division of Nuclear Physics.
  • Brochard-Wyart, Francoise (Curie Institute).
    Citation: For contributions to the understanding of liquid crystal phase transitions, polymer dynamics and wetting.
    Nominated by: Topical Group on Soft Matter

  • Cenedese, Claudia (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution).
    Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of fluid-dynamical processes in the world's oceans, particularly turbulent entrainment into overflows and the melting of glaciers and icebergs, obtained through elegant and physically insightful laboratory experiments.
    Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics
  • Chen, Jacqueline H. (Sandia National Laboratories California).
    Citation: For fundamental insights into turbulence-chemistry interactions revealed through massively parallel direct numerical simulations.
    Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics

  • Elder, Ken (Oakland University).
    Citation: For groundbreaking contributions to the field of computational materials physics, his insights into growth phenomena, moving boundary and interface problems, pattern formation and the development of phase field crystal modeling.
    Nominated by: Division of Computational Physics

  • Fauci, Lisa (Tulane University).
    Citation: For pioneering work in using modeling and simulation to understand the basic biophysics of organismal locomotion and reproductive fluid dynamics, and for her emphasis on the integrated study of stroke, form, and flow.
    Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics

  • Habib, Salman (Argonne National Laboratory).
    Citation: For outstanding contributions and leadership in the study of quantum-to-classical transitions in nonlinear dynamical systems and the development of the Hybrid/Hardware Accelerated Cosmology Code providing the most detailed simulations of the universe using the world's most advanced supercomputers.
    Nominated by: Division of Computational Physics
  • Halpin-Healy, Timothy (Barnard College).
    Citation: For seminal and sustained work in non-equilibrium kinetic roughening phenomena, stochastic growth & the equilibrium statistical mechanics of directed polymers in random media.
    Nominated by: Topical Group on Statistical and Nonlinear Physics

  • Izubuchi, Taku (Brookhaven National Laboratory).
    Citation: For developing numerical methods and algorithms in lattice QCD allowing precision tests of the standard model, from CP violation in heavy quark and kaon decays to hadronic corrections to the muon g-2.
    Nominated by: Division of Particles and Fields
  • Jeon, Sangyong (McGill University).
    Citation: For seminal contributions to the calculation of transport coefficients using relativistic quantum field theory and the application of relativistic viscous fluid dynamics to high energy heavy ion Collisions.
    Nominated by: Division of Nuclear Physics
     
  • Koehl, Mimi A.R. (University of California, Berkeley)
    Citation: For pioneering work in ecological biofluid dynamics, seminal laboratory and field studies of how organisms locomote, feed, and withstand flow forces in turbulent ambient winds, water currents and waves, and for innovative studies of the hydrodynamics of olfaction around antennae by crustaceans.
    Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics.
  • Ludwig, Andreas W. (University of California, Santa Barbara).
    Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of criticality, disorder, and topological phases of matter.
    Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics
  • Madsen, Lars Bojer (Aarhus University).
    Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory of attosecond science and strong field physics, including the development of numerical and analytical methods for describing strong field ionization processes, in particular for polar molecules.
    Nominated by: Division of Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics

  • Medvedev, Mikhail V. (University of Kansas).
    Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of relativistic collisionless shocks, the development of the theory of jitter radiation, and for his role in other significant advancements in modern plasma physics.
    Nominated by: Division of Plasma Physics 
    University of California, Santa Barbara
    Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of criticality, disorder, and topological phases of matter.
    Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics.

  • Nishikawa, Takashi (Northwestern University).
    Citation: For seminal contributions to the study of nonlinear dynamics in complex systems and complex networks, including synchronization processes, asymmetry-induced phenomena, network optimization, and chaos in physical systems.
    Nominated by: Topical Group on Statistical and Nonlinear Physics

  • Rowley, Clancy (Princeton University).
    Citation: For inventive and rigorous analysis and model reduction of fluid systems.
    Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics

  • Saintillan, David (University of California, San Diego).
    Citation: For incisive analysis of suspension dynamics involving complex and active particles and including electrokinetic effects.
    Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics

  • Scott, Bruce D. (Max Planck Institute of Plasma Physics).
    Citation: For seminal contributions to understanding the structure and character of drift-wave turbulence in tokamaks, including the direct demonstration of self-sustained drift-wave turbulence and the rigorous proof of toroidal angular momentum conservation in gyrokinetics.
    Nominated by: Division of Plasma Physics 

  • Vitelli, Vincenzo (University of Chicago).
    Citation: For theoretical contributions to the field of topological mechanics.
    Nominated by: Topical Group on Soft Matter 
Categories: Articles
Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x